Florida Statutes §735.301 (1) specifies that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
[…] Formal administration involves direct court supervision and a lengthier process consisting of several steps executed by a personal representative. As expected, this method is the most time-consuming and demanding type of probate.
Considering surviving spouses or heirs cannot file a small estate affidavit in Florida, it is still possible to file for disposition of property without administration (no probate) or summary administration (a simplified and quicker form of probate).
Florida Statutes §735.301 (1) specifies that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
Florida Statutes §735.301 (2) adds that “upon informal application by affidavit, letter, or otherwise by any interested party, and if the court is satisfied that subsection (1) is applicable, the court, by letter or other writing under the seal of the court, may authorize the payment, transfer, or disposition of the personal property, tangible or intangible, belonging to the decedent to those persons entitled.”
Florida Statutes §732.402 (2) defines “exempt property” as:
If a deceased’s estate does not qualify for disposition without administration, it may qualify for summary administration.