Florida Statutes §735.301 (1) specifies that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
[…] Florida Statutes §735.301 (1) specifies that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
Florida Statutes §735.301 (2) adds that “upon informal application by affidavit, letter, or otherwise by any interested party, and if the court is satisfied that subsection (1) is applicable, the court, by letter or other writing under the seal of the court, may authorize the payment, transfer, or disposition of the personal property, tangible or intangible, belonging to the decedent to those persons entitled.”
Florida Statutes §732.402 (2) defines “exempt property” as:
If a deceased’s estate does not qualify for disposition without administration, it may qualify for summary administration.
Under Florida Statutes §735.201, “summary administration may be had in the administration of either a resident or nonresident decedent’s estate, when it appears:
Please note that petitioners filing for summary administration less than two years after the deceased’s passing must settle any outstanding debts attached to the estate. Otherwise, summary administration is not available.